Waterbury Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Waterbury Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Waterbury AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Waterbury Connecticut Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Waterbury CT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Waterbury Crime Index 64475984.24479.3
 
Waterbury Violent Crimes 408378.7553.5
Waterbury Murders 76.57
Waterbury Rapes 3936.233.1
Waterbury Robberies 216200.5205.8
Waterbury Aggravated Assaults 146135.5336.5
 
Waterbury Property Crimes 60395605.53906.1
Waterbury Burglaries 1045970813.2
Waterbury Larceny/Thefts 437440602601.7
Waterbury Motor Vehicle Thefts 620575.5501.5
 
Waterbury Arsons 1  2018.56N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Waterbury crime collection area population of 107,733.
  • Waterbury crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Waterbury crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Waterbury

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Waterbury crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Waterbury crime level is worse than national average.

 WATERBURY STATISTICS
 Waterbury Population: 107271
 Male Population: 50781
 Female Population: 56490
 Households: 42622
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.46
Waterbury Population
Waterbury Crime Level:

 MORE CT CRIME STATS
  Hartford
  New Haven
  Stamford
  Bridgeport
  Danbury
  Norwalk
  New London
  New Britain
  Waterbury
  Middletown
  West Hartford
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Waterbury | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement